NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





EasyLanguage SuperTrend indicator


Discussion in EasyLanguage Programming

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one Big Mike with 11 posts (59 thanks)
    2. looks_two ABCTG with 9 posts (6 thanks)
    3. looks_3 chtangwin with 6 posts (26 thanks)
    4. looks_4 Eiji with 5 posts (1 thanks)
      Best Posters
    1. looks_one Big Mike with 5.4 thanks per post
    2. looks_two chtangwin with 4.3 thanks per post
    3. looks_3 cedar with 1.3 thanks per post
    4. looks_4 ABCTG with 0.7 thanks per post
    1. trending_up 98,247 views
    2. thumb_up 103 thanks given
    3. group 42 followers
    1. forum 86 posts
    2. attach_file 9 attachments




 
Search this Thread

EasyLanguage SuperTrend indicator

  #81 (permalink)
 Zoakes 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: TradeStation & Ibkr
Trading: Index Futures & Options
Posts: 3 since Oct 2018
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 3

Big Mike,

I copied and pasted over, and fixed the typo with ATR, and when I add the Indicator to a chart it shows up as a subchart below the price/volume bar chart in Tradestation. Please Advise! I wrote a system filter with the SuperTrend that I would really like to use, but it won't register because it doesn't match up with the Prices on the Chart.

Thanks so much for the code, and the help!

ZMazz

Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
MC PL editor upgrade
MultiCharts
Better Renko Gaps
The Elite Circle
ZombieSqueeze
Platforms and Indicators
Exit Strategy
NinjaTrader
NT7 Indicator Script Troubleshooting - Camarilla Pivots
NinjaTrader
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
Spoo-nalysis ES e-mini futures S&P 500
29 thanks
Just another trading journal: PA, Wyckoff & Trends
25 thanks
Tao te Trade: way of the WLD
24 thanks
Bigger Wins or Fewer Losses?
21 thanks
GFIs1 1 DAX trade per day journal
16 thanks
  #82 (permalink)
 ABCTG   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,433 since Apr 2013
Thanks Given: 481
Thanks Received: 1,627

ZMazz,

select the chart where you have applied your indicator and go to the Format Analysis Technique dialog (for example via -> Format -> Analysis Technique). Select the particular indicator and click on Format. Switch to the "Scaling" tab and set the "Scale On" to "Same Axis as Underlying Data. You might also want to click on "Default" at the bottom of this window in order to set this scaling option as the new default for this indicator.

Regards,

ABCTG


Zoakes View Post
Big Mike,

I copied and pasted over, and fixed the typo with ATR, and when I add the Indicator to a chart it shows up as a subchart below the price/volume bar chart in Tradestation. Please Advise! I wrote a system filter with the SuperTrend that I would really like to use, but it won't register because it doesn't match up with the Prices on the Chart.

Thanks so much for the code, and the help!

ZMazz


Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #83 (permalink)
 
desitrader's Avatar
 desitrader 
Dallas, Texas
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Ninja/TS/TOS/TastyWorks
Broker: Tradestation, AMP
Trading: YM
Posts: 27 since Oct 2011
Thanks Given: 16
Thanks Received: 24


Hello - does anyone have multichart signal for Supertrend?

I have .NET version which doesn't support Easy Language. Appreciate if someone can share the code if you have one.

Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)
 ABCTG   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,433 since Apr 2013
Thanks Given: 481
Thanks Received: 1,627

desitrader,

you should be able to use any standard Tradestation version in Multicharts. For example the one @Big Mike posted in the first post of this thread. There is also at least one version in the download section here:


Regards,

ABCTG


desitrader View Post
Hello - does anyone have multichart signal for Supertrend?

I have .NET version which doesn't support Easy Language. Appreciate if someone can share the code if you have one.


Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #85 (permalink)
auato
Bradenton
 
Posts: 30 since May 2016
Thanks Given: 6
Thanks Received: 4

Does someone of you use the dynamic charts from investing.com? I don't know why the Investing.com's SuperTrend is completely different from this one.

Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)
Shaban
Turin + Italy
 
Posts: 194 since Feb 2020
Thanks Given: 24
Thanks Received: 129

This is the classic Supertrend formula with 2 colors (in easylanguage):

{SuperTrend - Indicator}


Inputs:
ATRLength(10), ATRMult(3), UpColor(green), DnColor(red);

vars:
ATR(0),
avg(0),
dn(0),
up(0),
trend(1),
flag(0),
flagh(0),
SuperTrend(0);

ATR = AvgTrueRange(ATRLength) * ATRMult;
avg = (high + low)/2;
up = avg + ATR;
dn = avg - ATR;

if close > up[1] then
trend = 1
else if close < dn[1] then
trend = -1;

if trend < 0 and trend[1] > 0 then flag=1 else flag=0;
if trend > 0 and trend[1] < 0 then flagh = 1 else flagh = 0;

if trend > 0 and dn < dn[1] then dn=dn[1];
if trend < 0 and up > up[1] then up=up[1];

if flag = 1 then up = avg + ATR;
if flagh = 1 then dn = avg - ATR;

if trend = 1 then SuperTrend = dn else SuperTrend = up;
Plot3(SuperTrend,"SuperTrend",iff(trend = 1, green, red));

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[img]https://i.postimg.cc/TPvLc3v1/Supertrend.jpg[/img]

Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)
 bomberone1 
London
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: MultiCharts
Posts: 277 since Nov 2010
Thanks Given: 14
Thanks Received: 29

DO you have a MultiTIme frame supertrend indicators?
Regards

Reply With Quote




Last Updated on October 31, 2021


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts