Built my first PC. Its way over powered for trading. - futures io
futures io



Built my first PC. Its way over powered for trading.


Discussion in Off-Topic

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one barabas with 2 posts (7 thanks)
    2. looks_two NLD1888 with 1 posts (2 thanks)
    3. looks_3 matthew28 with 1 posts (1 thanks)
    4. looks_4 Deekayz with 1 posts (0 thanks)
      Best Posters
    1. looks_one bobwest with 7 thanks per post
    2. looks_two barabas with 3.5 thanks per post
    3. looks_3 NLD1888 with 2 thanks per post
    4. looks_4 matthew28 with 1 thanks per post
    1. trending_up 1,080 views
    2. thumb_up 17 thanks given
    3. group 5 followers
    1. forum 5 posts
    2. attach_file 2 attachments




Welcome to futures io: the largest futures trading community on the planet, with well over 125,000 members
  • Genuine reviews from real traders, not fake reviews from stealth vendors
  • Quality education from leading professional traders
  • We are a friendly, helpful, and positive community
  • We do not tolerate rude behavior, trolling, or vendors advertising in posts
  • We are here to help, just let us know what you need
You'll need to register in order to view the content of the threads and start contributing to our community.  It's free and simple.

-- Big Mike, Site Administrator

(If you already have an account, login at the top of the page)

 
Search this Thread
 

Built my first PC. Its way over powered for trading.

(login for full post details)
  #1 (permalink)
 barabas 
Chicago IL USA
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Tradestation
Broker: Tradestation
Trading: ES,NQ, CL
 
barabas's Avatar
 
Posts: 110 since Feb 2019
Thanks: 102 given, 170 received

Hello all,

I remember reading a post here about someone looking to build a PC. A lot of people responded of what they thought was the best PC build. I have built a 1.6k computer not know again anything about PC and built a WAY overpower PC but yet not good enough for trading.

I wont take up space writing what I have in my system but here is the PC part picker list so you can see:

https://pcpartpicker.com/list/JFCpdm

Running Tradestation 9.5 with three screen 27" 4k, 27' 2k, 25' 1080. ( Got rid of the small screen since graphics card was not able to handle it..... kinda)

So I have done a ton or research reading into what each part of PC part does and how it will effect the system. Here is a summary of what I found out and what you should look out for.

1st. What platform are you using and how many programs are you running. EX; I run tradestation and it can use a max of 12 cores but needs a higher GHz CPU rather than more cores. If you are backtesting you want more cores but for daily chart trading and switching between charts you want higher GHz.

2nd. How much RAM do you really need? I am running 16 charts with 1 year of data on 5 min chart. about 5-7 tabs of google chrome open and watching youtube with more a ton more to use.

3rd. Graphics card? Try to go for Display port if you have 2k or higher and you dont need a top of the line a so called "budget" gaming card will work.

So how did I mess this up? Take a look.


That is when my computer is at the highest of the day. Running all charts and windows. You can see I have very very use on CPU or GPU.

Today I saw some horrible lag coming off tradestation when trying to change charts and I had no idea what was wrong cause my task manager showing me everything is under 10% plus my pc was a chilling 40 C so what was the issue? Well I turned off all of windows system visual appearance package. What does that mean? Here is the link:

https://www.windowscentral.com/how-disable-system-visual-effects-boost-performance-windows-10.

In the end of my wild run I can say what ever trading system you are using or planning to use look at what you need and what is the max that program can use. Built a PC for you trading style not pre built or those high end gaming pc. You can built a great trading computer for less than $800.

Follow me on Twitter Started this thread Reply With Quote
The following 5 users say Thank You to barabas for this post:

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on futures io?
MCnet: (Multi-Timeframe) EMA @ Weekly Data on Daily Chart
MultiCharts
looking for developer for pine scripts
Platforms and Indicators
you cant wait for life is not hard anymore before you de …
Psychology and Money Management
Using fxd files in FXCM trading station
Platforms and Indicators
Talk is cheap - Trader motivation
Psychology and Money Management
 
 
(login for full post details)
  #2 (permalink)
Deekayz
St. Gallen + St. Gallen
 
 
Posts: 5 since Sep 2020
Thanks: 2 given, 2 received

Is this Setup needed for a Beginner or is it "too much" Thanks for your Answer

Reply With Quote
 
(login for full post details)
  #3 (permalink)
 barabas 
Chicago IL USA
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Tradestation
Broker: Tradestation
Trading: ES,NQ, CL
 
barabas's Avatar
 
Posts: 110 since Feb 2019
Thanks: 102 given, 170 received



Deekayz View Post
Is this Setup needed for a Beginner or is it "too much" Thanks for your Answer

This built is way too much. You can built a setup for under $500 depending on what you will use the PC for

Follow me on Twitter Started this thread Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to barabas for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #4 (permalink)
 bobwest 
Site Moderator
Sarasota FL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Sierra Chart, NinjaTrader
Trading: ES, YM
 
bobwest's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,544 since Jan 2013
Thanks: 49,357 given, 21,923 received


barabas View Post
In the end of my wild run I can say what ever trading system you are using or planning to use look at what you need and what is the max that program can use. Built a PC for you trading style not pre built or those high end gaming pc. You can built a great trading computer for less than $800.

I enjoy reading about the high-end computers that traders buy or build for themselves, and I say power to them. But I agree with @barabas.

I am trading on an eight or so year-old laptop, running a lot of charts in Sierra Chart. For what I need, it's more than enough.

If you just have a few price charts and some basic stock indicators, you don't need much. Your trading platform does matter to a degree, and for some platforms I would either need more horsepower or would need to scale back what I'm displaying. I don't actually use all those charts anyway except in the morning to review higher timeframes and what I think about the recent price movement, and over the weekend when I try to figure out my mistakes during the week.

Perhaps if you are running other stuff you would need more, but something basic does very well for me. When I upgrade this old PC, I'll just buy another off-the-shelf laptop and I expect it will be fine, too.

Bob..

When one door closes, another opens.
-- Cervantes, Don Quixote
Visit my futures io Trade Journal Reply With Quote
The following 7 users say Thank You to bobwest for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #5 (permalink)
 matthew28 
Legendary Elite_Member
Wiltshire, United Kingdom
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: Jigsaw daytradr
Trading: US Equity Index Futures
 
matthew28's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,011 since Sep 2013
Thanks: 2,564 given, 1,858 received


Deekayz View Post
Is this Setup needed for a Beginner or is it "too much" Thanks for your Answer

Trading isn't one thing.
If building a computer specifically for trading you want to know what type of trading you are interested in, whether you are for example:
1. Day trading with a DOM and a couple of charts for a few hours a day.
2. Swing trading a large range of instruments and wanting lots of charts and multiple screens.
3. Number crunching where actual trading only involves entering pending orders at the end of the day for longer term trading, or periodically intraday, but using the rest of the time for running intensive back tests, with a decent back testing program such as Trading Blox that can take hours or days depending on computer spec, data size and number of testing parameters and optimisation.

Also
Some programs will fully utilise a multi threaded core, but will the computer also be doing other things at the same time or strictly for trading?
Does the system need to run 24/7 during the week because stop loss orders for your platform are local not server based? Do you need a UPS?
etc.

Basically a beginner should just use the computer they have and as long as it is reasonably decent that will be fine. Or buy something basic or secondhand from a trade in shop that isn't particularly old.
I wouldn't build or buy a specific trading computer until one has enough experience to know what type of trading they are actually interested in pursuing.

Trading, ideally structured, is a vehicle for expanding consciousness, not damaging it. - Brett Steenbarger
Visit my futures io Trade Journal Reply With Quote
The following user says Thank You to matthew28 for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #6 (permalink)
 NLD1888 
SINGAPORE
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: TS, TOS, MC
Broker: TOS, IB, TS
Trading: Options, Stocks, ETFs
 
Posts: 29 since Jun 2012
Thanks: 13 given, 15 received

Hi, I found this from TradeStation website that its platform only uses max 16 logical cores/threads.

Hope this helps when you want to purchase a PC for using TS.

Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to NLD1888 for this post:


futures io Trading Community Off-Topic > Built my first PC. Its way over powered for trading.


Last Updated on May 25, 2021


Upcoming Webinars and Events
 

NinjaTrader Indicator Challenge!

Ongoing

BloodHound Fundamentals 101 w/Jeremy Tang @ SharkIndicators

Elite only
 

Our 12-year anniversary w/ $$,$$$ prizes (check soon)

June
     



Copyright © 2021 by futures io, s.a., Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada), info@futures.io
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice.
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
no new posts