My Indicator Thread- Just a placeholder - futures io
futures io



My Indicator Thread- Just a placeholder


Discussion in NinjaTrader

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one forrestang with 20 posts (23 thanks)
    2. looks_two maxuscz with 4 posts (0 thanks)
    3. looks_3 jmont1 with 3 posts (1 thanks)
    4. looks_4 trendisyourfriend with 3 posts (0 thanks)
      Best Posters
    1. looks_one forrestang with 1.2 thanks per post
    2. looks_two brettji with 1 thanks per post
    3. looks_3 lesterb with 0.3 thanks per post
    4. looks_4 jmont1 with 0.3 thanks per post
    1. trending_up 4,654 views
    2. thumb_up 26 thanks given
    3. group 13 followers
    1. forum 36 posts
    2. attach_file 21 attachments




Welcome to futures io: the largest futures trading community on the planet, with well over 125,000 members
  • Genuine reviews from real traders, not fake reviews from stealth vendors
  • Quality education from leading professional traders
  • We are a friendly, helpful, and positive community
  • We do not tolerate rude behavior, trolling, or vendors advertising in posts
  • We are here to help, just let us know what you need
You'll need to register in order to view the content of the threads and start contributing to our community.  It's free and simple.

-- Big Mike, Site Administrator

(If you already have an account, login at the top of the page)

 
Search this Thread
 

My Indicator Thread- Just a placeholder

(login for full post details)
  #31 (permalink)
 lesterb 
Toronto, Canada
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT8
Trading: ES
 
lesterb's Avatar
 
Posts: 57 since Mar 2012
Thanks: 220 given, 73 received

good morning forrestang,

I sent you a pm just before the site crashed so you probably did not receive it. I was wondering how you were able to get multiple images in your Better Bar Timer indicator. Did you use a BB shortcut or is there some other way of getting them in there?

Thanks for any help.
Les
lesterb

Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on futures io?
Does anyone have the code for Anchored Vwap to use in Qu …
Traders Hideout
Google Keyword Search Alerts
Traders Hideout
What are the main Eurobond futures and their respective …
Traders Hideout
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on futures io
Vinny E-Mini & Algobox Review TRADE ROOM
45 thanks
Design a DayTrader Scalping Order Flow Indicator
22 thanks
Daytrading.Coach Review
15 thanks
AMA: FuturesTrader71 (FT71) / Morad Askar - Ask Me Anything
9 thanks
The Wheel Strategy on Options
9 thanks
 
(login for full post details)
  #32 (permalink)
 forrestang 
Chicago IL
 
Experience: None
Platform: Ninja, MT4, Matlab
Broker: CQG, AMP, MB, DTN
Trading: E/U, G/U
 
forrestang's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,248 since Jun 2010
Thanks: 320 given, 962 received


lesterb View Post
good morning forrestang,

I sent you a pm just before the site crashed so you probably did not receive it. I was wondering how you were able to get multiple images in your Better Bar Timer indicator. Did you use a BB shortcut or is there some other way of getting them in there?

Thanks for any help.
Les
lesterb

Yo,

You have to use [IMG] tags. So to add additional images, you need to host it somewhere, like imgur, and link it with the image tags.

Or you can host in your "indicator thread" beforehand, grab the link from there, and post in your indie description.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
The following user says Thank You to forrestang for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #33 (permalink)
 lesterb 
Toronto, Canada
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT8
Trading: ES
 
lesterb's Avatar
 
Posts: 57 since Mar 2012
Thanks: 220 given, 73 received


thx forrestang

Reply With Quote
 
(login for full post details)
  #34 (permalink)
 forrestang 
Chicago IL
 
Experience: None
Platform: Ninja, MT4, Matlab
Broker: CQG, AMP, MB, DTN
Trading: E/U, G/U
 
forrestang's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,248 since Jun 2010
Thanks: 320 given, 962 received


lesterb View Post
good morning forrestang,

I sent you a pm just before the site crashed so you probably did not receive it. I was wondering how you were able to get multiple images in your Better Bar Timer indicator. Did you use a BB shortcut or is there some other way of getting them in there?

Thanks for any help.
Les
lesterb

Better Yet, here is the template for THAT particular listing, so you can repurpose if you want it to have all the links to your thread, etc... obviously you need to input your values in-between the BB tags.

HTML Code:
[COLOR="DarkRed"]Note: If you find bugs, have feature requests, or anything else, post in [URL="https://futures.io/ninjatrader/56493-my-indicator-thread-just-placeholder.html#post830676"]THIS[/URL] thread.[/COLOR]

This is a [I]BETTER [/I]bar timer for NT.

This does the same thing the standard bar-timer that ships with NT does, except its better. :becky:

You can customize this one to be as subtle or obnoxious as you want it to be.

[B]FONT CONTROL:[/B] It will allow you complete control over the text.  This includes font style, font weight, text size, the color, etc.

[B]FONT PLACEMENT:[/B] You can place it ANYWHERE on the screen.  You can start with the origin points to include any of the 4 corners on the chart.

[B]OFFSETS:[/B] Included with that standard placement, you can offset it from the edges by n-pixels.  So after you place it, you can adjust it both horizontally AND vertically.

[B]PRETEXT:[/B] I created this as I think the standard bar-timer takes up unnecessary space.  I myself just like to see the clock-time, as it takes up less space.  Here, you can leave it BLANK(default), or add in your own [B]CUSTOM[/B] text.  So if you like the standard timer, you could input "Time remaining = " for example, and it would be like the standard one.  [U]DO NOT USE[/U] [URL="https://www.tutorialspoint.com/csharp/csharp_character_escapes.htm"]escape characters[/URL], like backslashes in the pretext input field.

See image below for example of adding pretext.
[IMG]https://i.imgur.com/jqabfY1.png[/IMG]

NOTE: Installing this indicator will create a folder called "BTMM," that's where the indicator will be.


[B][COLOR="DarkRed"][SIZE="5"]---EDIT - V4 20January2020---[/SIZE][/COLOR][/B]
As per suggestion of  [MENTION=107877]locky[/MENTION], and wanting to minimize space(purpose of this indie), you can now toggle on independently, and in any combination, the display of Hours, Minutes or Seconds.  E.g., No need to show hours for a sub-hour chart.
[IMG]https://i.imgur.com/JCsqtuI.png[/IMG]


[B][COLOR="DarkRed"][SIZE="5"]---EDIT - V3 19January2020---[/SIZE][/COLOR][/B]
There was a bug with this indicator NOT saving the text style in templates or a workspace.  This bug should be fixed now.  Apologies for inconvenience.  Thanks to  [MENTION=2113]mrlucky1x[/MENTION] for finding this bug  

[B][COLOR="darkred"][SIZE="5"]---EDIT - V2 16January2020---[/SIZE][/COLOR][/B]
Version two of this indicator will have a box around the text. By default it will be set to transparent, so you won't see it unless you change the color.  Opacity setting is also there so you can make the box color more/less transparent.
[IMG]https://i.imgur.com/Fp71srl.png[/IMG]


 
Code
Note: If you find bugs, have feature requests, or anything else, post in  THIS thread.

This is a BETTER bar timer for NT.

This does the same thing the standard bar-timer that ships with NT does, except its better. :becky:

You can customize this one to be as subtle or obnoxious as you want it to be.

FONT CONTROL: It will allow you complete control over the text.  This includes font style, font weight, text size, the color, etc.

FONT PLACEMENT: You can place it ANYWHERE on the screen.  You can start with the origin points to include any of the 4 corners on the chart.

OFFSETS: Included with that standard placement, you can offset it from the edges by n-pixels.  So after you place it, you can adjust it both horizontally AND vertically.

PRETEXT: I created this as I think the standard bar-timer takes up unnecessary space.  I myself just like to see the clock-time, as it takes up less space.  Here, you can leave it BLANK(default), or add in your own CUSTOM text.  So if you like the standard timer, you could input "Time remaining = " for example, and it would be like the standard one.  DO NOT USE  escape characters, like backslashes in the pretext input field.

See image below for example of adding pretext.


NOTE: Installing this indicator will create a folder called "BTMM," that's where the indicator will be.


---EDIT - V4 20January2020---
As per suggestion of @locky, and wanting to minimize space(purpose of this indie), you can now toggle on independently, and in any combination, the display of Hours, Minutes or Seconds.  E.g., No need to show hours for a sub-hour chart.



---EDIT - V3 19January2020---
There was a bug with this indicator NOT saving the text style in templates or a workspace.  This bug should be fixed now.  Apologies for inconvenience.  Thanks to @mrlucky1x for finding this bug  

---EDIT - V2 16January2020---
Version two of this indicator will have a box around the text. By default it will be set to transparent, so you won't see it unless you change the color.  Opacity setting is also there so you can make the box color more/less transparent.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
 
(login for full post details)
  #35 (permalink)
 lesterb 
Toronto, Canada
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT8
Trading: ES
 
lesterb's Avatar
 
Posts: 57 since Mar 2012
Thanks: 220 given, 73 received

Excellent, thanks. I posted the images on my placeholder thread and will link to them there when I get the indie cleaned up. But your code is most appreciated.
lesterb

Reply With Quote
The following user says Thank You to lesterb for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #36 (permalink)
 forrestang 
Chicago IL
 
Experience: None
Platform: Ninja, MT4, Matlab
Broker: CQG, AMP, MB, DTN
Trading: E/U, G/U
 
forrestang's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,248 since Jun 2010
Thanks: 320 given, 962 received

Tech Tip:

A cool way to allow the user to not display the indicator name on-chart, or to modify it so unnecessary things don't show up.

Typically, you may see something like this when adding an indicator to chart:




However, this may be much more information than a user needs to see. This can be particularly cumbersome, as some indicators may have colors that display as long hashes, or other info. For this indicator, I think the only pertinent info a user would need to see, is the NAME of the indicator, and the userInput, Period.




So I'll modify it, so that it looks like THIS, where now you only see the NAME and PERIOD:






A further mod to this, is the option to turn this off completely(below image). The user can manually accomplish this by deleting the label, but requires additional work.





To do this, we'll add a user input to disable the label, along with a simple function, that pulls the NAME of the variable from the State.SetDefaults, and whatever else you want to add. You can see from the code below, that I also add the userInput period to the NAME, along with parenthesis for display purposes.


Add a user Input variable in the class level:
 
Code
private bool displayIndicatorName 	= true;
Add a function somewhere outside of the onBarUpdate() method. Note how I have put the "Name" variable and UserInput called "Period". Also I have added literals to show parenthesis for display purposes. You can modify this however you wish, to show the user what you think is pertinent. Note the on-screen bit is in the 'else if' statement.
 
Code
		public override string DisplayName
		{
    			get { if  (State == State.SetDefaults) 
						return Name; 	
						else  if (displayIndicatorName)
						return Name+"("+period+")";
						else return "";  }	
		}

Lastly, so that turning OFF the label can be a userinput, we have to attach the UI to the variable:
 
Code
		[Display(ResourceType = typeof(Custom.Resource), Name="Show Label on-chart", Description="", GroupName="1) BASIC", Order=2)]
		public bool DisplayIndicatorName
		{ 
			get { return displayIndicatorName; } 
			set { displayIndicatorName = value; } 
		}

Started this thread Reply With Quote
 
(login for full post details)
  #37 (permalink)
 dR5ERNCmCmUYmDcU 
Tampa, FL
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Trading: MES, MNQ
 
Posts: 34 since Nov 2020
Thanks: 4 given, 3 received

Can someone please help me to create a strategy on Absolute Strength V2. I tried but it is not allowing me to choose Period and MA type from strategy.

Yhanks

Reply With Quote


futures io Trading Community Platforms and Indicators NinjaTrader > My Indicator Thread- Just a placeholder


Last Updated on November 25, 2021


Upcoming Webinars and Events
 

NinjaTrader Indicator Challenge!

Ongoing
     



Copyright © 2021 by futures io, s.a., Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada), info@futures.io
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice.
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
no new posts