Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)! - futures io
futures io futures trading



Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!


Discussion in NinjaTrader

Updated by Obelixtrader
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one NinjaTrader with 93 posts (104 thanks)
    2. looks_two Big Mike with 81 posts (78 thanks)
    3. looks_3 OpalDragon with 35 posts (12 thanks)
    4. looks_4 NJAMC with 29 posts (19 thanks)
      Best Posters
    1. looks_one Fat Tails with 5.3 thanks per post
    2. looks_two NinjaTrader with 1.1 thanks per post
    3. looks_3 Big Mike with 1.0 thanks per post
    4. looks_4 AdvancedIndicators with 0.8 thanks per post
    1. trending_up 200,513 views
    2. thumb_up 670 thanks given
    3. group 201 followers
    1. forum 988 replies
    2. attach_file 56 attachments




Welcome to futures io: the largest futures trading community on the planet, with well over 100,000 members
  • Genuine reviews from real traders, not fake reviews from stealth vendors
  • Quality education from leading professional traders
  • We are a friendly, helpful, and positive community
  • We do not tolerate rude behavior, trolling, or vendors advertising in posts
  • We are here to help, just let us know what you need
You'll need to register in order to view the content of the threads and start contributing to our community.  It's free and simple.

-- Big Mike, Site Administrator

(If you already have an account, login at the top of the page)

 
Search this Thread
 

Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!

(login for full post details)
  #1 (permalink)
Winnipeg, MB, Canada
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Trading: Futures
 
AdvancedIndicators's Avatar
 
Posts: 45 since Mar 2011
Thanks: 2 given, 25 received

Hi, I'm opening unofficial NT8 wish list thread! Since Ray has been so good to us with his presentations etc, I thought we'd compile a list and pass it on to Ray through BM.

So here're my first suggestions:

1) Make both IDataSeries and DataSeries to be IEnumeable so that we can use LINQ to query it.
For more info and examples of the power of LINQ: 101 LINQ Samples

2) Make an event that triggers when mouse click (or r-click, m-click) occurs on chart - something like OnMouseClick. I think this would be one great addition to chart trader functionality - ability to click on chart and have your strategy code be notified about it with accompanied info (keyboard keys pressed at the same time, price level where mouse pointer was, etc). That way, one could code strategies to be triggered by discretionary actions. Sort of semi-automation.

3) Same as #2 but only for keyboard action (combination pressesd, etc).

Thanks and keep them coming.

Reply With Quote
The following 8 users say Thank You to AdvancedIndicators for this post:

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on futures io?
Sending an ACH from BoA to GFF Brokers
Brokers
Add Label help
ThinkOrSwim
Time Specific Volume Bars for Market Hours? Thinkorswim
ThinkOrSwim
Anyone with Overcharts license/experience?
Platforms and Indicators
Traderoomplus
Trading Reviews and Vendors
 
 
(login for full post details)
  #2 (permalink)
Honolulu, Hawaii
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker: ATC/TT, AMP/Zen-Fire, AMP/CQG
Trading: TF
 
bluemele's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,547 since Jun 2010
Thanks: 3,803 given, 2,835 received

1. Option to scroll vertically without touching the cntrl key. By touching the chart and moving it around.

2. Trendlines to match up on all timeframes if you select 'global' as they currently do not.

3. Workspace options to stick multiple windows within one workspace.

4. Tick Data option to store on computer without 3rd party workarounds.

5. Customization of chart trader window. Ability to remove options, drag-n-drop items in different locations.

6. Better drawing tools, like grabbing the fibs or trendling anywhere and moving it or deleting it.

I realize this is asking a lot and I already love my Ninjatrader.

Visit my futures io Trade Journal Reply With Quote
The following 10 users say Thank You to bluemele for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #3 (permalink)
MIAMI,FL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker: Private
Trading: Zn,6E,6J
 
sharky's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,060 since Jun 2009
Thanks: 624 given, 3,901 received


able to move any indicator from any time to any chart,example take the supertrend from a one min chart and drag it over to a renko chart but still have it display from the one min chart ect.ect...sharky

KILLING THE MARKETS DAILY
Visit my futures io Trade Journal Reply With Quote
The following 7 users say Thank You to sharky for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #4 (permalink)
Baltimore, MD
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: TS & Ninja
Broker: TS / AMP
Trading: ES, NQ, Bunker C
 
kvankuren's Avatar
 
Posts: 42 since May 2010
Thanks: 93 given, 65 received

Wish List is short - be able to copy a chart and paste it inside current workspace, or inside another workspace, instead of saving a template.

Reply With Quote
The following 10 users say Thank You to kvankuren for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #5 (permalink)
Australia
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Custom
Trading: GC, CL, ES, 6E
 
TraderJ's Avatar
 
Posts: 23 since Sep 2009
Thanks: 779 given, 37 received

When using the strategy analyzer, when i make an adjustment to the strategy and recompile, the strategy analyzer forgets the optimization settings and I have to reenter them.
This gets annoying because the normal workflow when you find a bug is that you fix the strategy, recompile, then want to see that the bug fix worked. Unfortunately all the params are lost so you have to try to remember what settings you were using for the previous opto, and re enter them one by one, 3 entries per param.
This is a standard use case of the strategy analyzer but does not work well.

Thanks for the rest of Ninjatrader though

Reply With Quote
The following 4 users say Thank You to TraderJ for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #6 (permalink)
Honolulu, Hawaii
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker: ATC/TT, AMP/Zen-Fire, AMP/CQG
Trading: TF
 
bluemele's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,547 since Jun 2010
Thanks: 3,803 given, 2,835 received


TraderJ View Post
When using the strategy analyzer, when i make an adjustment to the strategy and recompile, the strategy analyzer forgets the optimization settings and I have to reenter them.
This gets annoying because the normal workflow when you find a bug is that you fix the strategy, recompile, then want to see that the bug fix worked. Unfortunately all the params are lost so you have to try to remember what settings you were using for the previous opto, and re enter them one by one, 3 entries per param.
This is a standard use case of the strategy analyzer but does not work well.

Thanks for the rest of Ninjatrader though

On the Strategy window, right click and it will give you a option to save your settings. This is already in NT7.

Visit my futures io Trade Journal Reply With Quote
The following 4 users say Thank You to bluemele for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #7 (permalink)
Denver, CO
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraChart
Broker: Optimus, Rithmic
Trading: ES
 
Posts: 67 since Sep 2011
Thanks: 6 given, 34 received


bluemele View Post
1. Option to scroll vertically without touching the cntrl key. By touching the chart and moving it around.

Just curious, in this case, would you want it to imply fixed scaling mode as soon as a user dragged it vertically? Thinking about it, It could 'pop' off the vertical lock and use fixed and 'pop' back in back to whatever the chart setting is. Otherwise there is the chance of flickering the scaling for the first couple pixels up/down

Reply With Quote
 
(login for full post details)
  #8 (permalink)
In the heat
 
Experience: None
Platform: Tradeovate
Trading: Energy
 
PandaWarrior's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,162 since Mar 2010
Thanks: 6,324 given, 13,368 received

1. I would like the OPTION of having my data box data displayed on the window header. NOT on the chart. I dislike having another window open to display the data box.

2. Click and drag the chart around. the current method is time consuming

Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication, Leonardo da Vinci


Most people chose unhappiness over uncertainty, Tim Ferris
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to PandaWarrior for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #9 (permalink)
Belgium
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SaxoTrader
Broker: SaxoBank
Trading: ESTX
 
Posts: 292 since Dec 2009
Thanks: 243 given, 110 received

Right now, when doing a backup of NinjaTrader, some options contain multiple items.
"Database" for instance contains ATM Strategy templates, Session templates, Instrument Lists / Custom Instruments and historical trade execution data.
I'm assuming "configuration files" contain multiple items too.

In NT8 each items should be separated so user can pick only what he needs to backup.

Also, very important point, right now when restoring a backup NT file, it overwrites any existing installation. This is very not practical !
Let's say I want to share with a friend a non-supported list of futures instruments that I created myself, and that he has also created some new (and different) ones on his computer. If he restores my database backup file, he will get my list of instruments for sure but he will also lose his as well.

Therefore, during restore window, there should be an "overwrite" box to check or not for each items forwarded in the backup file.
This possibility should be available on user side for any important usefull items that could be shared between people : i.e. ATM strategy templates, session templates, instrument lists / custom instruments, all types of templates, etc
Because you just don't want to start from a blank NT installation each time you want to share those stuff... (non-sense right now)

Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to SARdynamite for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #10 (permalink)
Honolulu, Hawaii
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker: ATC/TT, AMP/Zen-Fire, AMP/CQG
Trading: TF
 
bluemele's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,547 since Jun 2010
Thanks: 3,803 given, 2,835 received



dmh24 View Post
Just curious, in this case, would you want it to imply fixed scaling mode as soon as a user dragged it vertically? Thinking about it, It could 'pop' off the vertical lock and use fixed and 'pop' back in back to whatever the chart setting is. Otherwise there is the chance of flickering the scaling for the first couple pixels up/down

Same way TradeStation does it. No fixed scaling unless you select fixed. If you select fixed, then no dragging.

Same way it works now except when it isn't fixed allow you to drag it around.

Visit my futures io Trade Journal Reply With Quote


futures io Trading Community Platforms and Indicators NinjaTrader > Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!


September 11, 2020


Upcoming Webinars and Events
 

Technical Analysis Workshop w/NinjaTrader

Oct 27
 

Bookmap

Oct TBD
 

SharkIndicators

Oct TBD
 

Carley Garner

Oct TBD
 

Ironbeam

Oct TBD
 

Zytrade

Oct TBD
 

GruttePier

Oct TBD
     



Copyright © 2020 by futures io, s.a., Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama, +507 833-9432, info@futures.io
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice.
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
no new posts