Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)! - NinjaTrader | futures.io
futures io futures trading


Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!
Started: by AdvancedIndicators Views / Replies:111,808 / 877
Last Reply: Attachments:48

Welcome to futures io.

Welcome, Guest!

This forum was established to help traders (especially futures traders) by openly sharing indicators, strategies, methods, trading journals and discussing the psychology of trading.

We are fundamentally different than most other trading forums:
  • We work extremely hard to keep things positive on our forums.
  • We do not tolerate rude behavior, trolling, or vendor advertising in posts.
  • We firmly believe in openness and encourage sharing. The holy grail is within you, it is not something tangible you can download.
  • We expect our members to participate and become a part of the community. Help yourself by helping others.


You'll need to register in order to view the content of the threads and start contributing to our community. It's free and simple, and we will never resell your private information.

-- Big Mike

Reply
 48  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 

Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!

  #721 (permalink)
Elite Member
Denver, CO
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker/Data: NinjaTrader Brokerage
Favorite Futures: ES
 
NinjaTrader's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,211 since May 2010
Thanks: 144 given, 1,818 received


learning0101 View Post
Hi @NinjaTrader what am I missing,? I right click in Chart trader panel, but this is all I see.
no "add target"
Thanks in advance for reply

Please register on futures.io to view futures trading content such as post attachment(s), image(s), and screenshot(s).

Make sure that your ATM strategy has extra contracts that can be distributed to a new target. In this image, I started an ATM with a single stop/target with a qty of 2.

Please register on futures.io to view futures trading content such as post attachment(s), image(s), and screenshot(s).

Reply With Quote
The following 6 users say Thank You to NinjaTrader for this post:
 
  #722 (permalink)
Elite Member
Boston, MA / USA
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Favorite Futures: ES
 
Posts: 174 since Apr 2013
Thanks: 1,834 given, 218 received


learning0101 View Post
Hi @NinjaTrader what am I missing,? I right click in Chart trader panel, but this is all I see.
no "add target"
Thanks in advance for reply

Please register on futures.io to view futures trading content such as post attachment(s), image(s), and screenshot(s).

You have to be in a working active ATM trade for it to show.

Reply With Quote
The following 3 users say Thank You to Camdo for this post:
 
  #723 (permalink)
Market Wizard
Birmingham UK
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker/Data: IG/eSignal
Favorite Futures: Dax
 
ratfink's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,018 since Dec 2012
Thanks: 9,988 given, 6,119 received
Forum Reputation: Legendary


Hi Ray @NinjaTrader

Based in the UK, when trading FDAX with the instrument currency correctly set to Euros I get the following in NT7:

ChartTrader correctly shows active position size in Euros.
Control Center Positions Tab shows open positions in Pounds.
Control Center Account Performance shows all information in Dollars.

But of course non of them are currency converted, the numbers are just the same.

Does NT8 address the situation?

Thanks

Travel Well
Reply With Quote
 
  #724 (permalink)
Elite Member
Denver, CO
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker/Data: NinjaTrader Brokerage
Favorite Futures: ES
 
NinjaTrader's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,211 since May 2010
Thanks: 144 given, 1,818 received


ratfink View Post
Hi Ray @NinjaTrader

Based in the UK, when trading FDAX with the instrument currency correctly set to Euros I get the following in NT7:

ChartTrader correctly shows active position size in Euros.
Control Center Positions Tab shows open positions in Pounds.
Control Center Account Performance shows all information in Dollars.

But of course non of them are currency converted, the numbers are just the same.

Does NT8 address the situation?

Thanks

NinjaTrader 8 allows you to set an account denomination per account and is used as follows:

*

1)*** Values consistently are formatted to the account denomination.

2)*** Account values from your broker will always be displayed as-is and formatted to the set account denomination.

3)*** Any internally calculated values not in the account denomination will be converted for FX trades and Futures trades. This conversion is done by utilizing FX cross rate data or CME US FX futures data already available from your connected data feed provider. More specifics on how that conversion is done will be supplied in our help guide as there are some limits in what can be converted simply due to the data we have available to make the conversion.

Reply With Quote
The following 5 users say Thank You to NinjaTrader for this post:
 
  #725 (permalink)
Banned: trolling
NYC + NY / USA
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: "I trade, therefore, I AM!"; Theme Song: "Atomic Dog!"
Favorite Futures: EMD, 6J, ZB
 
kronie's Avatar
 
Posts: 798 since Oct 2009
Thanks: 216 given, 497 received

Futures Edge on FIO

What value do you place on the webinars on FIO?

 
a global function key, applicable to Charts, so that when the "Set Default" is clicked, then using the Global function key, would apply those changes to the defaults to all charts active in that workspace.

at present, if you change properties, and save as default, then they only become effective and display upon newly created charts, not existing charts, or even the chart that just had its properties changes and used as default.

having some means to apply newly set defaults to all active charts within a workspace, will allow for one to apply changes to all active charts, and have those charts reflect those defaults (that have just been changed).


thanks!

Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to kronie for this post:
 
  #726 (permalink)
Elite Member
Ojai CA/USA
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, TradeStation
Broker/Data: Stage 5 and NinjaTrader Brokerage Continum
Favorite Futures: CL
 
Posts: 18 since Dec 2013
Thanks: 22 given, 14 received


kronie View Post
a global function key, applicable to Charts, so that when the "Set Default" is clicked, then using the Global function key, would apply those changes to the defaults to all charts active in that workspace.



thanks!

+1

Reply With Quote
 
  #727 (permalink)
Elite Member
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: Ninja Trader
Favorite Futures: 6E, CL, Anything that moves
 
Posts: 314 since Jun 2012
Thanks: 321 given, 88 received


kronie View Post
a global function key, applicable to Charts, so that when the "Set Default" is clicked, then using the Global function key, would apply those changes to the defaults to all charts active in that workspace.

at present, if you change properties, and save as default, then they only become effective and display upon newly created charts, not existing charts, or even the chart that just had its properties changes and used as default.

having some means to apply newly set defaults to all active charts within a workspace, will allow for one to apply changes to all active charts, and have those charts reflect those defaults (that have just been changed).

Pretty cool Kronie >>>> BUT What you are really asking for is MUCH BETTER CHART PROPERTY MANAGEMENT >> CORRECT? Because I agree - we should have all that -- but instead of asking for tiny little features HERE and THERE we need to ask for the the conclusive bottom line. I think what you are asking for is just supreme chart feature and properties management - Right?

I would love >>>>> A BUTTON on charts that would activate or deactivate - the "Global Cross-hair Time Axis Scrolling Feature" and the "Allow Selection of Drag/Drop Chart Series"


I USE THOSE 2 LITTLE FEATURES ALL THE TIME and it is super annoying to have to go thru all those menus and clicking to get it done. :O


FINALLY >>> A Universal BAR TIMER >> One that works for Volume, Candlestick, Range, Renko and Tick AND RJAY'S NO-GAP RANGE BARS


THANK YOU

Reply With Quote
 
  #728 (permalink)
Elite Member
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: Ninja Trader
Favorite Futures: 6E, CL, Anything that moves
 
Posts: 314 since Jun 2012
Thanks: 321 given, 88 received


NinjaTrader View Post
Apparently, someone on our team made a mirror bar type already:

View Comments and Ratings - NinjaTrader Support Forum

WWWWWWAAAAAAAA how come no one told me about this.. ;P lol...

I'll go test it out right now. ;p

THANKS!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RAY >>
I just tested the mirror bars. They work great>> BUT the only problem is that it does NOT FLIP the Chart Trader buttons also. :O So if someone were to buy or sell with the MIRROR BARS on the Chart >> they would be doing the actual exact opposite of what they need to do.

It would be great if it also FLIPPED THE CHART TRADER....

OR disabled it for that chart as a safety precaution.

OR PUT SOME KIND of Warning message on the screen..



Those 3 precautions would be great.

If it is NOT going to flip the Chart Trader.. it should definitely disable it.

THANKS


Last edited by OpalDragon; March 16th, 2015 at 12:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
 
  #729 (permalink)
Trading Apprentice
Bellevue, WA/USA
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, ThinkorSwim
Favorite Futures: Options
 
Posts: 4 since Oct 2012
Thanks: 2 given, 1 received

Wish list for NT8 - rant

My wish is that they'd fricking release the software, or at least tell their users what kind of time frame we're looking at.

I've run into so many problems with NT7 I'm having to look at moving to another platform. The lack of multithreading makes the software nearly unusable if there are more than 6 or 7 charts open and as I've begun watching more symbols that's a common occurrence for me. There's a known data update bug that requires me to manually reload data for each symbol each and every time I open the program or a workspace. There are many other features that are just missing that are documented as being included in the next version.

I understand that NT doesn't want to release unstable, buggy software and I'm willing to wait a bit longer but I can find no mention anywhere of how long that wait might be. As much as I like NT, the current platform simply doesn't cut it anymore.


Last edited by freetrader; March 18th, 2015 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to freetrader for this post:
 
  #730 (permalink)
Elite Member
Wrocław, Poland
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader, Racket
Favorite Futures: Ockham's razor
 
gregid's Avatar
 
Posts: 651 since Aug 2009
Thanks: 321 given, 601 received


Take a look at this thread:
https://futures.io/ninjatrader/20380-release-date-ninjatrader-8-a-13.html

To quote:

Quoting 
Fair question.

NinjaTrader 8 beta will be released in waves (we took this approach with NT7 as well) with availability to the initial group no later than the end of April but likely sooner than that. I will provide more information as we draw nearer to that date.

Ray


Reply With Quote

Reply



futures io > > > > Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Upcoming Webinars and Events (4:30PM ET unless noted)
 

Spring Grains Outlook w/Sean Lusk @ Walsh Trading

Elite only

FIO Video Journal Challenge featuring NinjaTrader ($2,000+ of prizes)

April

Process above all else w/Anthony Crudele @ Futures Radio Show

Elite only

Machine Learning - Quantitative Trading w/Martin Froehler @ Quantiacs

Elite only

Market Dynamics w/Peter Davies @ Jigsaw Trading

Elite only

Ask Me Anything w/Patrick Rooney @ Trading Technologies

Apr 18

Ask Me Anything w/FuturesTrader71

Apr 19

Machine Learning w/Kris Longmore

Elite only

Market Analysis w/Dave Forss

Apr 25

Introducing iSystems with Stage 5 Trading

Apr 27
     

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NinjaTrader 7 List of used BarsType base(PeriodType.?) zacharydw00 NinjaTrader Programming 13 December 16th, 2015 12:59 PM
List.RemoveAt SerCava NinjaTrader Programming 5 June 16th, 2012 05:24 AM
Most recent thread list-home page Hard 8 Feedback and Announcements 0 November 9th, 2010 07:42 PM
FF allows the THREAD STARTER to ignore posters so they can NOT post in their thread. TheRumpledOne Off-Topic 2 September 19th, 2009 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 PM.

no new posts
Page generated 2017-03-30 in 0.16 seconds with 20 queries on phoenix via your IP 184.73.47.110