Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)! - NinjaTrader | futures.io
futures io futures trading


Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!
Started: by AdvancedIndicators Views / Replies:111,650 / 877
Last Reply: Attachments:48

Welcome to futures io.

Welcome, Guest!

This forum was established to help traders (especially futures traders) by openly sharing indicators, strategies, methods, trading journals and discussing the psychology of trading.

We are fundamentally different than most other trading forums:
  • We work extremely hard to keep things positive on our forums.
  • We do not tolerate rude behavior, trolling, or vendor advertising in posts.
  • We firmly believe in openness and encourage sharing. The holy grail is within you, it is not something tangible you can download.
  • We expect our members to participate and become a part of the community. Help yourself by helping others.


You'll need to register in order to view the content of the threads and start contributing to our community. It's free and simple, and we will never resell your private information.

-- Big Mike

Reply
 48  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 

Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!

  #291 (permalink)
Elite Member
UK
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Ninja
Broker/Data: Mirus/Zen
Favorite Futures: Futures - bonds, currencies, index
 
Posts: 288 since Oct 2010
Thanks: 70 given, 265 received


baruchs View Post
Its probably my misunderstanding, but why is it useless?
If you need granularity you can get the absolute granularity with dataseries of 1 tick.

Baruch

You can't get bid/ask, so you have little confidence as to whether your trade would have happened in reality. That's maybe not too bad if your timescale is a couple of hours and you use market entry, but not if you look at tick data and your trade lasts 30 mins. Also I seem to remember that if your primary series is 5min (which you might want on your chart) and you add a second series of one tick to get the granularity, you then have to go unmanaged otherwise you won't be able to enter on that secondary series. If you switch 1tick to primary, you've lost what you're looking at - I may be wrong on that, but if not, it's a lot of hassle for something which should be simple)

Reply With Quote
 
  #292 (permalink)
Elite Member
Israel
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker/Data: pfg
Favorite Futures: eminis
 
Posts: 322 since Jun 2009
Thanks: 6 given, 206 received


Quoting 
You can't get bid/ask, so you have little confidence as to whether your trade would have happened in reality. That's maybe not too bad if your timescale is a couple of hours and you use market entry, but not if you look at tick data and your trade lasts 30 mins. Also I seem to remember that if your primary series is 5min (which you might want on your chart) and you add a second series of one tick to get the granularity, you then have to go unmanaged otherwise you won't be able to enter on that secondary series. If you switch 1tick to primary, you've lost what you're looking at - I may be wrong on that, but if not, it's a lot of hassle for something which should be simple)

I don't see how a trade duration has anything to do with if you have bid/ask or not.
What you probably mean is that you need it for scalping. I know that scalping is a bad idea, so I never code those kind of strategies. The only problem that I had in not having bid/ask was when I tried in Forex. In futures usualy the spread is minimal.
The problem of having bid/ask data is in not seeing your trades on a chart exactly as they executed. (On chart you show only last prise).
Actually the problem is more with market orders then with limit orders. With limit order if you choose default fill type. Then the order is filled only if prise is penetrated.
Of course you can have 1 tick secondary series and use managed orders. I do it all the time.

Reply With Quote
 
  #293 (permalink)
Membership Revoked
British Columbia
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: NINJA
Broker/Data: ZEN
Favorite Futures: Crude
 
Posts: 1,091 since May 2010
Thanks: 192 given, 484 received


I would like to see an improvement it Chart Trader that would allow for quicker order entry. Currently one has to right click while the cursor is over a price and choose an order option. I would like to select the order type, be it stop limit or limit, whatever order types will be available, market if touched would be a nice addition.. after the order type is selected it would be armed and ready to be entered on a price level in the chart with a single click. Kind of like loading a shotgun. This would allow the trader to stay closer to the chart/price action and able to fire an order in moment. The right click/selction process at the time of order entry is time consuming and distracting, a bulky process for high frequency discretionary traders.

Reply With Quote
 
  #294 (permalink)
Elite Member
Cedar Rapids, iowa
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Ninjatrader
Broker/Data: Ninjatrader - Continuum
Favorite Futures: 6E, TF, 6J
 
Tasker_182's Avatar
 
Posts: 626 since Aug 2009
Thanks: 424 given, 1,121 received

Global chart scale

Would like to be able to set a chart scale (y-axis) and have it apply to all "linked" charts.

Reply With Quote
 
  #295 (permalink)
Elite Member
UK
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Ninja
Broker/Data: Mirus/Zen
Favorite Futures: Futures - bonds, currencies, index
 
Posts: 288 since Oct 2010
Thanks: 70 given, 265 received

Futures Edge on FIO

What value do you place on the webinars on FIO?

 

baruchs View Post
I don't see how a trade duration has anything to do with if you have bid/ask or not.

Well, if you're trading much longer the lack of a bid/ask is less problematic because firstly the trade has a longer time to enter and still be similar to what would happen in reality (with a short term trade, if it doesn't enter then the whole trade may be gone), and secondly the tick or two difference is a much smaller percentage of the overall expected movement.


Quoting 
What you probably mean is that you need it for scalping. I know that scalping is a bad idea, so I never code those kind of strategies.

What I mean is exactly what I said. I look at ticks and usually stay in the trade for around 30 mins. Doesn't matter whether you call it scalping or not. So, ignoring the sweeping generalisation, you're saying that because you never code my sort of strategy then my problem is somehow invalid?



Quoting 
The only problem that I had in not having bid/ask was when I tried in Forex. In futures usualy the spread is minimal.

It's not the size of the spread I'm worried about at all, so that assumption was wrong. It's actually whether or not the trade gets executed. To put it simply: too often in backtest a trade is either taken or not, where the opposite happens in replay because replay has bid/ask, and bid/ask is a more accurate fill criteria than price traded.



Quoting 
Of course you can have 1 tick secondary series and use managed orders. I do it all the time.

It's my understanding that managed entries and exits execute only on the primary series, except where you have multi instrument and you can specify the bars index for entry. If that's the case, and I'm happy to be corrected, then your order does not execute on the tick series and you're back to the original granularity problem, which was the original point about it being useless for testing those sorts of strategies.

Reply With Quote
 
  #296 (permalink)
Site Administrator
Manta, Ecuador
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: My own custom solution
Favorite Futures: E-mini ES S&P 500
 
Big Mike's Avatar
 
Posts: 45,802 since Jun 2009
Thanks: 29,097 given, 81,374 received

Regarding backtests and optimizations and the result set generated, please cache all the tabs at the time the cycle is run.

Right now, if I select one run (say line 1 in the result table), it has to re-run the entire backtest cycle. For some of the stuff I am doing now, this can take several minutes (ABC hives). It is incredibly annoying.

Would be really great if the results for each tab were simply cached somewhere to prevent the entire cycle from having to be re-run each time you move from one result to another.

Mike

Due to time constraints, please do not PM me if your question can be resolved or answered on the forum.

Need help?
1) Stop changing things. No new indicators, charts, or methods. Be consistent with what is in front of you first.
2) Start a journal and post to it daily with the trades you made to show your strengths and weaknesses.
3) Set goals for yourself to reach daily. Make them about how you trade, not how much money you make.
4) Accept responsibility for your actions. Stop looking elsewhere to explain away poor performance.
5) Where to start as a trader? Watch this webinar and read this thread for hundreds of questions and answers.
6)
Help using the forum? Watch this video to learn general tips on using the site.

If you want
to support our community, become an Elite Member.

Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to Big Mike for this post:
 
  #297 (permalink)
Elite Member
Calcutta, India
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: ArthaChitra
 
Posts: 278 since Jun 2009
Thanks: 161 given, 255 received

@Big Mike, pls make sure "Save chart data as historical" is checked in Tools>Options>Data tab

Reply With Quote
 
  #298 (permalink)
Elite Member
Australia
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT7 and Sierra Chart
Broker/Data: Interactive Brokers
Favorite Futures: ALL
 
Posts: 61 since Apr 2012
Thanks: 92 given, 15 received

Few things...

> A faster way to toggle between templates

> The ability to see the value of a moving average in the price axis while having it invisible on the actual chart

> Be able to turn the cross hairs on/off with the click of the left mouse button

Reply With Quote
 
  #299 (permalink)
Site Administrator
Manta, Ecuador
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: My own custom solution
Favorite Futures: E-mini ES S&P 500
 
Big Mike's Avatar
 
Posts: 45,802 since Jun 2009
Thanks: 29,097 given, 81,374 received


Market Sniper 88 View Post
The ability to see the value of a moving average in the price axis while having it invisible on the actual chart

Can't you set the plot to transparent?

Mike

Due to time constraints, please do not PM me if your question can be resolved or answered on the forum.

Need help?
1) Stop changing things. No new indicators, charts, or methods. Be consistent with what is in front of you first.
2) Start a journal and post to it daily with the trades you made to show your strengths and weaknesses.
3) Set goals for yourself to reach daily. Make them about how you trade, not how much money you make.
4) Accept responsibility for your actions. Stop looking elsewhere to explain away poor performance.
5) Where to start as a trader? Watch this webinar and read this thread for hundreds of questions and answers.
6)
Help using the forum? Watch this video to learn general tips on using the site.

If you want
to support our community, become an Elite Member.

Reply With Quote
 
  #300 (permalink)
Elite Member
Australia
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT7 and Sierra Chart
Broker/Data: Interactive Brokers
Favorite Futures: ALL
 
Posts: 61 since Apr 2012
Thanks: 92 given, 15 received



Big Mike View Post
Can't you set the plot to transparent?

Mike

Yes, but then you can not see the value in the price axis.

Reply With Quote

Reply



futures io > > > > Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Upcoming Webinars and Events (4:30PM ET unless noted)

PTMC Protrader Platform First Look w/Sergey Sokolov

Elite only

Spring Grains Outlook w/Sean Lusk @ Walsh Trading

Elite only

FIO Video Journal Challenge featuring NinjaTrader ($2,000+ of prizes)

April

Process above all else w/Anthony Crudele @ Futures Radio Show

Elite only

Machine Learning - Quantitative Trading w/Martin Froehler @ Quantiacs

Elite only

Market Dynamics w/Peter Davies @ Jigsaw Trading

Elite only

Ask Me Anything w/Patrick Rooney @ Trading Technologies

Apr 18

Ask Me Anything w/FuturesTrader71

Apr 19

Machine Learning w/Kris Longmore

Elite only

Market Analysis w/Dave Forss

Apr 25

Introducing iSystems with Stage 5 Trading

Apr 27
     

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NinjaTrader 7 List of used BarsType base(PeriodType.?) zacharydw00 NinjaTrader Programming 13 December 16th, 2015 12:59 PM
List.RemoveAt SerCava NinjaTrader Programming 5 June 16th, 2012 05:24 AM
Most recent thread list-home page Hard 8 Feedback and Announcements 0 November 9th, 2010 07:42 PM
FF allows the THREAD STARTER to ignore posters so they can NOT post in their thread. TheRumpledOne Off-Topic 2 September 19th, 2009 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 PM.

no new posts
Page generated 2017-03-26 in 0.14 seconds with 20 queries on phoenix via your IP 54.205.126.164