Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)! - NinjaTrader | futures io social trading
futures io futures trading


Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!
Updated: Views / Replies:116,030 / 880
Created: by AdvancedIndicators Attachments:48

Welcome to futures io.

Welcome, Guest!

This forum was established to help traders (especially futures traders) by openly sharing indicators, strategies, methods, trading journals and discussing the psychology of trading.

We are fundamentally different than most other trading forums:
  • We work extremely hard to keep things positive on our forums.
  • We do not tolerate rude behavior, trolling, or vendor advertising in posts.
  • We firmly believe in openness and encourage sharing. The holy grail is within you, it is not something tangible you can download.
  • We expect our members to participate and become a part of the community. Help yourself by helping others.


You'll need to register in order to view the content of the threads and start contributing to our community. It's free and simple, and we will never resell your private information.

-- Big Mike

Reply
 48  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 

Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!

  #201 (permalink)
Elite Member
Georgia, US
 
Futures Experience: None
Platform: Various
Favorite Futures: Various
 
josh's Avatar
 
Posts: 4,898 since Jan 2011
Thanks: 5,143 given, 11,212 received
Forum Reputation: Legendary

NT guys, I thought of a great addition possibility for NT8. I think all of us at some point have needed this--I know I sure have many times, and the software I used last had this feature and it was very handy.

So, I draw a few lines on my chart, maybe type a little text, draw a box or two.... chart is still clean, but it sure would be nice to be able to view the clean chart without all the stuff just for a moment. So, put a menu option under the drawing menu that says "Hide Drawing Objects" and it all goes away. Uncheck it, and they all reappear again. What do you think?

Reply With Quote
 
  #202 (permalink)
Elite Member
Cucamonga, CA
 
Futures Experience: Beginner
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker/Data: Optimus & Rithmic
Favorite Futures: TF
 
kalalex's Avatar
 
Posts: 197 since Mar 2011
Thanks: 223 given, 126 received


josh View Post
NT guys, I thought of a great addition possibility for NT8. I think all of us at some point have needed this--I know I sure have many times, and the software I used last had this feature and it was very handy.

So, I draw a few lines on my chart, maybe type a little text, draw a box or two.... chart is still clean, but it sure would be nice to be able to view the clean chart without all the stuff just for a moment. So, put a menu option under the drawing menu that says "Hide Drawing Objects" and it all goes away. Uncheck it, and they all reappear again. What do you think?

Better yet,,,assign a toggle key.

Reply With Quote
 
  #203 (permalink)
Elite Member
Cincinnati Ohio
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker/Data: Futures Broker
Favorite Futures: AUD
 
Silver Dragon's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,597 since Feb 2011
Thanks: 3,845 given, 3,317 received


The SQLCE NT database is set to a default 128MB. Please make it bigger!! According to MSDN it should set to 256 for a desktop usage. It would also be nice to be able to adjust the size inside the options window.

NT gives you a pop up error window everytime it submits a order and the DB is full. I probably had 500 pop up error windows. Please add code which disables the strategy when this happens.

When the database is maxed out you cannot re-open NT. You get an error when the database is initialized and NT closes. You should consider adding some code which cleans the database of excess rows.

Thanks!
SD

nosce te ipsum

You make your own opportunities in life.
Reply With Quote
 
  #204 (permalink)
Membership Temporarily Revoked
lima/peru
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker/Data: VISION/Rithmic
Favorite Futures: ES/CL/TF/NQ/YM/CG
 
gavetso's Avatar
 
Posts: 13 since Apr 2012
Thanks: 0 given, 7 received

Add in Super Dom the option to See the P/L in curreny format as Thinkorswim Activetrader Feature
se image below

Please register on futures.io to view futures trading content such as post attachment(s), image(s), and screenshot(s).

Reply With Quote
 
  #205 (permalink)
Site Administrator
Manta, Ecuador
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: My own custom solution
Favorite Futures: E-mini ES S&P 500
 
Big Mike's Avatar
 
Posts: 45,899 since Jun 2009
Thanks: 29,116 given, 81,750 received

Be able to chart everything in Exchange time instead of local time. I've got very used to this over the years with MultiCharts and Sierra Chart, would be nice to see this in NT.

Mike

Due to time constraints, please do not PM me if your question can be resolved or answered on the forum.

Need help?
1) Stop changing things. No new indicators, charts, or methods. Be consistent with what is in front of you first.
2) Start a journal and post to it daily with the trades you made to show your strengths and weaknesses.
3) Set goals for yourself to reach daily. Make them about how you trade, not how much money you make.
4) Accept responsibility for your actions. Stop looking elsewhere to explain away poor performance.
5) Where to start as a trader? Watch this webinar and read this thread for hundreds of questions and answers.
6)
Help using the forum? Watch this video to learn general tips on using the site.

If you want
to support our community, become an Elite Member.

Reply With Quote
The following user says Thank You to Big Mike for this post:
 
  #206 (permalink)
Identify Evaluate Execute
Mercer Island WA
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: Ninjatrader/Strategy Desk
Broker/Data: Various
Favorite Futures: TF/NQ/ES/Stocks
 
djkiwi's Avatar
 
Posts: 561 since May 2010
Thanks: 980 given, 1,518 received

Multi-broker Functionality

I'd like to see improvements in the multibroker license module functionality. Unfortunately it is difficult to facilitate trade across multiple brokers which is its primary objective. For example traders may want to:

1. direct trades to different brokers based on cash available in the account
2 implement complex futures/equities swing trading strategies
3. place trades for tax effective reasons(trading say AAPL in one account and have a core holding in another so they don't get mixed up and long term capital gains stay intact).
4. Commission reasons. Buying say 20,000 Citibank shares the commission cost at interactive brokers is $100 whereas at TD Ameritrade is a fixed negotiated $5. So for high volume low value shares the trader may want to set the default at TD so all trades go through TD. For high value low volume shares like AAPL the default could be IB.

To further the example, if a trader invokes an ATM strategy and wants to buy 500 shares in CLF through TD Ameritrade, 100 AAPL shares through Interactive brokers and buy 2 ES futures contracts through AMP there are no commands available to do this. Ideally you should be able to code something like this in an ATM strategy:

 
Code
                            
{AtmStrategyCreate(Cbi.OrderAction.BuyOrderType.LimitlineEntryonelineEntryone,TimeInForce.GtcorderId1"CLF"atmStrategyId1e.g Ameritrade1);} 

{
AtmStrategyCreate(Cbi.OrderAction.BuyOrderType.LimitlineEntryonelineEntryone,TimeInForce.GtcorderId1"AAPL"atmStrategyId1e.g  InteractiveBrokers1);}

{
AtmStrategyCreate(Cbi.OrderAction.BuyOrderType.LimitlineEntryonelineEntryone,TimeInForce.GtcorderId1"ES"atmStrategyId1e.gAMP1);} 
Note the last part of the code would specify the broker part where you instruct the strategy to send the order to the correct broker (this is not currently in place).

This workaround is being able to save the ATM strategy in the DOM with the correct broker. So when the trader sets-up the ATM strategy for the CLF he can save the broker as TD Ameritrade. You can do this now but when you shut down and then restart and log into the first account as your data feed, e.g: I use Zenfire/AMP then the Account drop down box in the ATM is populated with the AMP Dorman account not TD Ameritrade. This needs to retain the original account that was saved with the ATM strategy not change to the first connection broker.

Cheers
DJ


Last edited by djkiwi; July 15th, 2012 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
 
  #207 (permalink)
 Vendor: www.probabletrades.com 
OC, California, USA
 
Futures Experience: Advanced
Platform: IB/TWS, NinjaTrader, thinkorswim
Favorite Futures: stocks, options, futures, VIX
 
shodson's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,848 since Jun 2009
Thanks: 474 given, 3,227 received

Domain-specific language

I wish there was a more simplified trading-specific DSL (domain-specific-language) to replace or augment Ninjascript, something simple like EasyLanguage but on the .NET framework, but where you could still get low-level like Ninjascript if you needed to. Something akin to what Scala or Groovy has become for the Java Virtual Machine, but trading-specific. I mean, every time I want to create a new public property/attribute for strategy analyzer or indicator settings it takes 7-8 freaking lines of code. I'm to the point where if I have a trading idea that I want to explore I don't even want to pursue coding it because I'm going to have to do so much typing to get what I want. I've thought of creating a Ninjascript code generator for myself to help generate a lot of this tedious code for me, or an expressive grammar, I guess what would be my own DSL, that would compile into editable Ninjascript. I know NT has the wizard, which is a great start, but evolutionary changes once you unlock the code gets tedious.

Reply With Quote
 
  #208 (permalink)
Elite Member
UK
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Ninja
Broker/Data: Mirus/Zen
Favorite Futures: Futures - bonds, currencies, index
 
Posts: 288 since Oct 2010
Thanks: 70 given, 265 received


shodson View Post
I wish there was a more simplified trading-specific DSL (domain-specific-language) to replace or augment Ninjascript,


Replace?? What a poor idea. With cut and paste and putting common code in a seperate re-usable file it's fairly quick to develop code. I can see why a smaller language would be useful for some people, but for many automated traders ninjascript is one of the main reasons they use ninja.

Reply With Quote
 
  #209 (permalink)
Elite Member
Ireland
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Ninja Trader
Favorite Futures: CL GC FDAX
 
Posts: 118 since Jul 2012
Thanks: 85 given, 48 received

nt8

NT 8 will be interesting whenever it appears.

Reply With Quote
 
  #210 (permalink)
Elite Member
Ireland
 
Futures Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Ninja Trader
Favorite Futures: CL GC FDAX
 
Posts: 118 since Jul 2012
Thanks: 85 given, 48 received

Replay


It would be very handy if we could d/load a series of days for use on the replay instead of one day at a time/.

Reply With Quote

Reply



futures io > > > > Unofficial NinjaTrader 8 wish list thread (NT8)!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Upcoming Webinars and Events (4:30PM ET unless noted)

FIO Journal Challenge featuring NinjaTrader ($2,000+ of prizes)

May

An overview of volumetric analytical tools w/Sergey Sokolov @ PTMC

Elite only

John Hoagland (TBA)

Elite only

FuturesTrader71 Extended Ask Me Anything (AMA)

Elite only

Pete @ Jigsaw Trading (TBA)

Elite only

John @ No BS Day Trading (TBA)

Elite only

An Afternoon with FIO member Softsoap (being rescheduled)

Elite only
     

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NinjaTrader 7 List of used BarsType base(PeriodType.?) zacharydw00 NinjaTrader Programming 13 December 16th, 2015 12:59 PM
List.RemoveAt SerCava NinjaTrader Programming 5 June 16th, 2012 05:24 AM
Most recent thread list-home page Hard 8 Feedback and Announcements 0 November 9th, 2010 07:42 PM
FF allows the THREAD STARTER to ignore posters so they can NOT post in their thread. TheRumpledOne Off-Topic 2 September 19th, 2009 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 PM.

Copyright © 2017 by futures io, s.a., Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama, +507 833-9432, info@futures.io
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice.
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
no new posts
Page generated 2017-05-29 in 0.13 seconds with 20 queries on phoenix via your IP 23.20.157.174