Is a ~25% discrepancy between CME T&S vs. EOD reasonable? - futures io
futures io futures trading



Is a ~25% discrepancy between CME T&S vs. EOD reasonable?


Discussion in Commodities

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one xplorer with 2 posts (3 thanks)
    2. looks_two Begbie00 with 2 posts (1 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Quick Summary with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    4. looks_4 addchild with 1 posts (2 thanks)
    1. trending_up 599 views
    2. thumb_up 6 thanks given
    3. group 2 followers
    1. forum 5 posts
    2. attach_file 1 attachments




Welcome to futures io: the largest futures trading community on the planet, with well over 125,000 members
  • Genuine reviews from real traders, not fake reviews from stealth vendors
  • Quality education from leading professional traders
  • We are a friendly, helpful, and positive community
  • We do not tolerate rude behavior, trolling, or vendors advertising in posts
  • We are here to help, just let us know what you need
You'll need to register in order to view the content of the threads and start contributing to our community.  It's free and simple.

-- Big Mike, Site Administrator

(If you already have an account, login at the top of the page)

 
Search this Thread
 

Is a ~25% discrepancy between CME T&S vs. EOD reasonable?

(login for full post details)
  #1 (permalink)
New York, NY
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: TWS
Broker: InteractiveBrokers
Trading: Gold GC
 
Posts: 7 since Jun 2018
Thanks: 3 given, 3 received

In their Time & Sales FAQ, CME notes that there may be differences between their Time & Sales data and their EOD Data volumes "due to the inclusion/exclusion of quantities from certain venues/trade types".

I've purchased the April 2018 corn contract Time & Sales and EOD. For the 4/2 trading day, the EOD reports Globex volume of 449061, whereas the Time & Sales file tabulates to 333127. The error appears across all contract maturities. The same pattern appears for all trading days within April 2018.

Is this a reasonable gap? Can I still use T&S to produce various bars (time, tick, volume, dollar) or is it too incomplete to be useful?

Started this thread Reply With Quote

Journal Challenge February 2021 results (so far):
Competing for $1500 in prizes from Topstep
looks_oneSBtrader82 's Trading Journalby SBtrader82
(154 thanks from 29 posts)
looks_twoJust BEING a Trader: Letting Go!!by iqgod
(111 thanks from 32 posts)
looks_3Wisdom is Emptinessby Mtype
(68 thanks from 25 posts)
looks_4Deetee’s DAX Trading Journal (time based)by Deetee
(31 thanks from 16 posts)
looks_5Journal for peanuts1956by peanuts1956
(23 thanks from 13 posts)
 
 
(login for full post details)
  #3 (permalink)
Bay Area California
 
Experience: None
Platform: TT T4
Broker: Phillip Capital
Trading: Futures
 
Posts: 799 since Nov 2011
Thanks: 873 given, 879 received


Yes those numbers seem reasonable. Your Time and Sales data is likely only showing you volume expressly transacted on the April 18 corn contract. While the cme eod volumes include all the volume from the spread products as well.


Sent using the futures.io mobile app

.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to addchild for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #4 (permalink)
Site Moderator
London UK
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: CQG
Broker: S5
Trading: Futures
 
xplorer's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,293 since Sep 2015
Thanks: 13,325 given, 12,585 received


Begbie00 View Post
In their Time & Sales FAQ, CME notes that there may be differences between their Time & Sales data and their EOD Data volumes "due to the inclusion/exclusion of quantities from certain venues/trade types".

I've purchased the April 2018 corn contract Time & Sales and EOD. For the 4/2 trading day, the EOD reports Globex volume of 449061, whereas the Time & Sales file tabulates to 333127. The error appears across all contract maturities. The same pattern appears for all trading days within April 2018.

Is this a reasonable gap? Can I still use T&S to produce various bars (time, tick, volume, dollar) or is it too incomplete to be useful?

As addchild suggested, the discrepancies likely is between one figure which reports contract trades only Vs the other which includes: block trades, spreads, swaps, against actuals and anything else exotic.

Reply With Quote
The following user says Thank You to xplorer for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #5 (permalink)
New York, NY
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: TWS
Broker: InteractiveBrokers
Trading: Gold GC
 
Posts: 7 since Jun 2018
Thanks: 3 given, 3 received


xplorer View Post
As addchild suggested, the discrepancies likely is between one figure which reports contract trades only Vs the other which includes: block trades, spreads, swaps, against actuals and anything else exotic.

Re: spreads and swaps - wouldn't those appear as individual trades in two different calendar months (in effect counting the spread quantity once in each calendar month)?

Regardless, I guess the 2nd question still stands: if I have ~333k out of ~449k of the volume, is that enough to build my bars? Or do I need to worry about a more inclusive source (e.g. MBO FIX) to make sure I'm building bars off of all 449k of volume at a tick level?

Started this thread Reply With Quote
The following user says Thank You to Begbie00 for this post:
 
(login for full post details)
  #6 (permalink)
Site Moderator
London UK
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: CQG
Broker: S5
Trading: Futures
 
xplorer's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,293 since Sep 2015
Thanks: 13,325 given, 12,585 received


Begbie00 View Post
Re: spreads and swaps - wouldn't those appear as individual trades in two different calendar months (in effect counting the spread quantity once in each calendar month)?

I think it depends on how each platform reports the various volume aggregates.

For example, I use CQG and I typically look at Crude Oil (CL). These are the daily volumes reported as of last Friday's close:



You will see on the top right corner of the DOM that a final volume of 671666 is reported for last Friday. But if you look at the bottom right corner of the chart, the reported total volume for the day is 1061606.

A similar discrepancy is replicated across all days and across all products.

When I asked CQG, they explained that, depending on which setting you use, you are either looking at the pure contract volume or at the daily volume including other months and other types of trades which may not be necessarily included in the pure contract volume. Probably different providers include different data.



Quoting 
Regardless, I guess the 2nd question still stands: if I have ~333k out of ~449k of the volume, is that enough to build my bars? Or do I need to worry about a more inclusive source (e.g. MBO FIX) to make sure I'm building bars off of all 449k of volume at a tick level?

I don't know for which purpose you need to understand the discrepancy but simplistically speaking I would say it does not matter which figure you pick, as long as you are consistent, i.e. if you exclusively use either the smaller or the larger figure to build your bars then you will have a consistent picture.

Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to xplorer for this post:


futures io Trading Community Traders Hideout Commodities > Is a ~25% discrepancy between CME T&S vs. EOD reasonable?


Last Updated on December 23, 2018


Upcoming Webinars and Events
 

NinjaTrader Indicator Challenge!

Ongoing
 

Journal Challenge w/$1500 prizes from Topstep!

February
 

Identifying Setups & Targets Using Profile Charts w/Trevor & Tradovate

Feb 25
 

Battlestations! Show us your trading desk - $1,500 in prizes!

March
     



Copyright © 2021 by futures io, s.a., Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama, +507 833-9432, info@futures.io
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice.
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
no new posts